CALENDAR : 2016 – 2017

MONTH                  DAY                              EVENT

MARCH (18 days)

Tuesday                        1st                II Semester Exam  Report Card Day

Wednesday                   2nd               Teachers’ orientation

Monday                         7th                New academic session begins

(Dismissal at 10.30 a.m.)

Tuesday                        8th                1st day of class for LKG & UKG 8.00 am- 11.45a.m.

Thursday                      24th              Holi Holiday

Thurs- Sunday              24th-27th      Easter – holidays

 

APRIL (23 days)

Monday                         11th              Std. XI classes begin

Tuesday                        12th              Science & G.K. Quiz (Juniors)

Moderators : Mr. Anil, Mr. Amit Bose, Ms Babkina,                         Ms Ranjana, Ms Anila

Thursday                      14th              Science & G.K. Quiz (Seniors)

Moderators : Mr. A.K. Singh, Ms C. Bhattachaya,                           Ms Madhushree, Mr. Kunal, Mr. Awdhesh,                                                        Mr. Dinesh, Mr. Avishek, Mr. S.N. Mishra,

Mr. Tapan

Saturday                       23rd              Achievers’ Night

Moderators : Ms Iffat, Ms Madhushree,                                          Ms Ratnamala, Mr. Awadh, Mr. Avishek,

Mr. Remend, Mr. Dinesh, Ms Jayshree,

Ms Ranjana, Mr. V.S. Rao, Ms Sindhu, Ms Nikita,                          Mr. Rohit

Tuesday                        26th              Hindi Elocution (Juniors)

Moderators : Ms Mariam, Ms Agnes, Mr. Remend

Wednesday                   27th              English Elocution (Seniors)

(IX-X Poetry) VI- VIII Prose)

Moderators : Ms Iffat, Mr. Awadh Kishore,

Ms. Ratnamala, Ms. Urvashi,  Ms. Shruti

MAY (05 days)

Sunday                         1st                Labour day

Monday                         2nd               Labour day celebration

Thursday                      5th                Bible Quiz (Gospel according to St. Mathew)

Mr. Dinesh, Fr. Vijay, Sr. Usha, Ms Sarla

Friday                           6th                Last Working day before Summer Vacation

Saturday                       7th                Summer Vacation begins

JUNE (15 days)

Monday                         13th              School re-opens after Summer Vacation

(1st day – Morning Classes)

Wednesday                   22nd             Story Telling contest (Juniors)

Mr. Edward, Ms Annamma, Ms Shalini

Wednesday                   29th              Spin-a- Yarn contest (Seniors)

Moderators : Mr. Awadh, Ms Iffat, Ms. Shruti

JULY (23 days)                               

Friday                           1st                Inter-Jesuit School Essay Contest

Wednesday                   6th                Id-Ul- Fittar – Holiday

Saturday                       9th                Bible (Gospel acc. to Mathew) & ASISC Inter                                 School Sci. Quiz  at Carmel Dhanbad

Tuesday                        12th              Hindi Elocution (Seniors)

Moderators : Ms Sandhya, Ms Mary, Ms Shila R

Tuesday                        12th              Bengali Elocution (Std 9 & 10)

Moderators : Ms Sarmila, Ms Soma, Ms Babkina

Friday & Saturday         22nd -23rd   Loyola football tournament (Jr.) at DNS, Sijua

Mr. Lawrence, Mr. Ajay

Thursday                      28th              English Debate : (Std. 8 – 10)

Moderators : Ms. V. Ratnamala, Ms. Urvashi

Saturday                       30th              St. Ignatius Loyola Feast Celebration

Fr. Vijay, Mr. Dinesh, Sr. Usha, Mr. Rohit

Sunday                         31st              St. Ignatius Feast Day

 

AUG (24 days)

Wednesday                    3rd                  Annual English Elocution (Juniors)

Moderators : Ms Molly, Mr. Rao, Mr. Amit

Friday & Sat.                  5th & 6th         Regional ASISC  Meet at Ranchi

Saturday                        13th                Inter Nobilian Stroy Telling/ Debate for+2/                   Elocution & Speech Contest/ Extempore                                                                        Std. IX-X / Hindi Elocution for std. 7 & 8 at DNS,

Bhuli

Monday                          15th                Independence Day

Moderators : Mr. Lawrence, Mr. Ajay,

Mr. Dinesh, Mr. Rohit

Tues to Saturday           16th – 27th      1st Semester Examinations

Thursday                        25th                Janmastami- Holiday

Saturday                        27th                Inter Jesuit Elocution & Speech Contest at                  Sahibganj

Monday                          29th                2nd Semester begins

SEP (23 days)

Friday                             2nd                 Bulletin Board Competition

Moderators : Ms Dipika, Ms Sarmila, Ms Lilly,                              Ms Jayashree

Monday                          5th                  Teachers’ Day

Moderators : Ms. C. Bhattacharya,

Ms Sindhu,   Ms. Soma,  Mr. Avishek,

Ms. Mary M, Mr. Dinesh, Ms Shila, Ms. Lilly,                                Ms . Sarla,            Ms. Ranjan, Ms.  Mita,

Ms.  Sarswati, Ms. Jayashree, Ms. Agnes,                   Mr. Rohit,  Ms. Nikita

Monday                          12th                Id-Ul-Zoha (Bakrid)- Holiday

 

 

OCT (16 days)

Sunday                           2nd                 Gandhi Jayanti

Sat. to Sunday               8th-16th          Durga Puja- Holiday

Monday                          17th                School Reopens after Puja Vacation

Sunday & Monday          30th & 31st     Deepawali – Hoiday

 

NOV. (22 days)

Saturday                        5th                  Retreat for Christian Students

Moderators : Mr. Sanjay, Mr. George,

Mr. Lawrence

Monday                          7th                  Chatt Puja – Holiday

Saturday                        12th                Children’s Day Celebration

Moderators :  Mr. Avishek, Mr. Kunal, Ms. Dipika                        Ms.  Sindu,  Mrs. Sarmila,  Ms. Jannet,

Ms. Sangita,  Ms. Nikita,  Ms. Virginia,

Ms. Marykutty, Ms. Shalini, Ms. Anila, Mr. Anil,                            Mr. V.S. Rao, Mr. Rohit,  Mr. Tapan, Mr. Partho

Monday                          14th                Children’s day

Monday                          14th                Guru Nanak Jayanti – Holiday

Friday                             18th                School Sports

Moderators : Mr. Lawrence, Mr. Ajay

Wed. to Friday               23rd- 25th      National ASISC  Meeting at Lucknow

 

DEC. (15 days)

Friday & Sat.                  2nd & 3rd       Inter Nobilian Youth festival at DNS Mugma

Wednesday                    14th                Reading contest (Juniors)

Moderators : Ms Marykutty, Ms Virginia,

Ms Mita

Tuesday                         20th                Christmas Celebrations

Moderators : Mr. Dinesh, Fr. Vijay, Sr. Usha,

Sr. Sushila, Mr Edward, Mr. George,

Mr. Lawrence, Mr. Sanjay, Ms. Ranjana, Ms. Anila

Wednesday                    21st                Christmas Vacation begins

Sunday                           25th                Chirstmas

 

JAN -17 (22 days)

Monday                            2nd                   School Office reopens

Tuesday                           3rd                    School re-opens

Wednesday                      4th                    Mock ICSE & ISC Examinations begin

Tuesday                           10th                  Calligraphy contest (Std 1 -5)

Moderators : Ms. Lilly, Mr. Amit

Thursday                          26th                  Republic day

Moderators : Mr. Lawrence, Mr. Ajay, Mr. Rohit,                                    Mr. Dinesh

 

FEB. (13 days)

Wednesday                      1st                     Basant Panchami – Holiday

Monday – Friday               6th-17th            II Semester Examinations

 

MARCH

Thursday                          2nd                   II Semester Report Card distribution

Saturday                           4th                    Teachers’ Orientation

Wednesday                      8th                    New Academic Session begins

* Morning classes will be announced as and when depending on the weather condition

* 2nd & 4th Saturdays of all months will be working days.

* Every Friday/Saturday  weekly tests will be conducted.

* Class days missed will be made up on Saturdays

 

Semester wise distribution of working days:      First Semester                                              – 105 day

Second Semester         – 114 day

Total Number of working days                                                                                                –219 days